CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D85473

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.,
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of Automotive Lead Wheel Weight from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a diagram of the part from your parts microfiche system. The wheel weight is made from molded lead. It has a slight curve in order to form to the curve of the Wheel Rim. There is a steel clip riveted to the back of the Weight. The Weight is applied to a certain location on the Wheel Rim by crimping the steel clip onto the edge of the Wheel Rim with pliers.

The applicable subheading for the Lead Wheel Weight will be 8708.70.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Road wheels and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division